Take a look at the National Housing Summit 2019 agenda.

Click here if you'd prefer a PDF version.

Please note that this event was held in September 2019. The National Housing Summit 2020 will take place 7-8 October 2020 and the programme will be released Spring 2020.

8:30am

Day one

Registration opens

Duration: 1 hour and 30 mins

10:00am

Welcome

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

10:10am

Duration: 25 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Simon Dudley

    Simon Dudley
    Homes England

  • Cllr James Jamieson

    Cllr James Jamieson
    Homes England

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

10:35am

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Torsten Bell

    Torsten Bell
    Resolution Foundation

  • Miatta Fahnbulleh

    Miatta Fahnbulleh
    New Economics Foundation

  • Stephen Teagle

    Stephen Teagle
    Galliford Try Partnerships

  • Toby Lloyd

    Toby Lloyd
    Prime Minister's Office

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

12:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Debbie Roche

    Debbie Roche
    Plymouth Community Homes

  • Angela Gascoigne

    Angela Gascoigne
    SHAL Housing

  • Alison Inman

    Alison Inman
    Saffron Housing Trust and Colne Housing Society

  • Catherine Ryder

    Catherine Ryder
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Valerie Oldfield
    Tenant Advisory Panel

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Cinema 1

Speakers:

  • Ellen Halstead

    Ellen Halstead
    Peabody

  • Kevin McGeough

    Kevin McGeough
    Ebbsfleet Development Corporation

  • Laura Wilkes

    Laura Wilkes
    NHS England and NHS Improvement

Chair:

  • Emily Bird

    Emily Bird
    National Housing Federation

1:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Keith Loraine

    Keith Loraine
    Gentoo

  • Nigel Wilson

    Nigel Wilson
    Gentoo Group

Chair:

  • Catherine Ryder

    Catherine Ryder
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Cinema 1

Speakers:

  • Victoria Dingle

    Victoria Dingle
    Soha Housing

  • Denise Fowler

    Denise Fowler
    Women’s Pioneer

  • Zaiba Qureshi

    Zaiba Qureshi
    Housing for Women

Chair:

  • Helen Greig

    Helen Greig
    National Housing Federation

2:00pm

In conversation with the Affordable Housing Commissioners

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Robert Grundy

    Robert Grundy
    Savills

  • Geeta Nanda OBE

    Geeta Nanda OBE
    Metropolitan Thames Valley

  • Jo Negrini

    Jo Negrini
    London Borough of Croydon

  • John Slaughter

    John Slaughter
    Home Builders Federation

  • Dan Wilson Craw

    Dan Wilson Craw
    Generation Rent

Chair:

  • Lord Richard Best

    Lord Richard Best
    Affordable Housing Commission

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Cinema 1

Speakers:

  • Helen Evans
    Network Homes

  • Victoria Moffett

    Victoria Moffett
    National Housing Federation

3:00pm

Using our influence to increase standards

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Richard Cook
    Clarion Housing Group

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Cinema 1

Speakers:

  • Bob Green OBE
    Stonewall Housing

  • Shaun Scantlebury

    Shaun Scantlebury
    EY People Advisory Services

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

3:40pm

Break

Duration: 20 minutes

4:00pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Amanda Squires

    Amanda Squires
    ?What If! Innovation

  • Isabel Hardman

    Isabel Hardman
    The Spectator

  • Geeta Nanda OBE

    Geeta Nanda OBE
    Metropolitan Thames Valley

  • Matthew Bolton

    Matthew Bolton
    Citizens UK

Chair:

  • James Green

    James Green
    National Housing Federation

5:00pm

Duration: 4 hours

Location: Barbican conservatory

8:00am

Registration opens

Duration: 1 hour

9:00am

Day two

An update from the Regulator

Duration: 45 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Fiona MacGregor

    Fiona MacGregor
    Social Housing Regulator

Chair:

  • Simon Nunn

    Simon Nunn
    National Housing Federation

10:00am

Welcome

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Diana Warwick

    Diana Warwick
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

10:05am

Duration: 15 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Rt Hon Robert Jenrick MP
    Housing, Communities and Local Government

10:20am

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Sarah Jones MP

10:30am

Duration: 50 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Paul Johnson
    Institute for Fiscal Studies (IFS)

  • Sarah Jones MP

  • Will Tanner
    Onward

  • Polly Mackenzie

    Polly Mackenzie
    Demos

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

11:40am

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Jane Trevithick

    Jane Trevithick
    Anthony Collins Solicitors

  • Keith Carnegie

    Keith Carnegie
    Bovis Homes Partnership Housing Division

  • Cris McGuinness

    Cris McGuinness
    Riverside

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

12:30pm

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Andrew van Doorn

    Andrew van Doorn
    HACT

Chair:

  • Emily Bird

    Emily Bird
    National Housing Federation

1:00pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Location: Cinema 1

Speakers:

  • Johnathan Jarvis

    Johnathan Jarvis
    Devonshires

  • James Murray
    Greater London Authority

  • Bronwen Rapley

    Bronwen Rapley
    Onward Homes

  • Dr David Walker

    Dr David Walker
    Wythenshawe Community Housing Group and Bishop of Manchester

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

1:15pm

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Tom Bloxham MBE

    Tom Bloxham MBE
    Urban Splash

Chair:

  • Simon Nunn

    Simon Nunn
    National Housing Federation

2:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Professor Ian Cole

    Professor Ian Cole
    South Yorkshire Housing Association and Homes for Cathy

  • Tony Stacey

    Tony Stacey
    South Yorkshire Housing Association

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Cinema 1

Speakers:

  • Cathy Brown

    Cathy Brown

  • Geraldine Howley

    Geraldine Howley
    Incommunities

  • Chantelle Miller

    Chantelle Miller
    Tuntum

  • Jamie Ratcliff

    Jamie Ratcliff
    Network Homes

Chair:

  • Alison Inman

    Alison Inman
    Saffron Housing Trust and Colne Housing Society

3:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Michael Pawlyn RIBA FRSA
    Exploration

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

24housing Young Leaders final

Duration: 50 minutes

Location: Cinema 1

4:00pm

Duration: 50 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speakers:

  • Victor Olisa

    Victor Olisa

  • Valerie Oldfield
    Tenant Advisory Panel

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

4:50pm

Closing address

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Concert Hall

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

5:00pm

Duration: 1 hour

6:00pm

9:25am

Day one

In conversation with the strategic partners

Duration: 25 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jackie Jacob

    Jackie Jacob
    Homes England

Chair:

  • Mary Parsons
    Places for People

Duration: 25 minutes

Speaker:

  • Tristan Carlyon

    Tristan Carlyon
    National Housing Federation

11:25am

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speaker:

  • Garry Lemon

    Garry Lemon
    Trussell Trust

Chair:

  • Bekah Ryder
    National Housing Federation

11:30am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Anthony Connolly

    Anthony Connolly
    Zurich

Sponsored by:

12:10pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speakers:

  • Dilys Jones

    Dilys Jones
    Homes England

  • Mark Southgate

    Mark Southgate
    MOBIE

Chair:

  • Clare Paredes

    Clare Paredes
    National Housing Federation

12:20pm

Case study: moving to a land-led model

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Tom Titherington

    Tom Titherington
    Sovereign

1:00pm

Exploring the potential for community-led housing

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Nic Bliss

    Nic Bliss
    Confederation of Co-operative Housing

  • Sally Gilbert

    Sally Gilbert
    United Communities

  • Carl Taylor

    Carl Taylor
    Accord Housing Group

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speaker:

  • Mark Farmer

    Mark Farmer
    Cast

Chair:

  • Trina Chakravarti

    Trina Chakravarti

2:00pm

Tackling segregation in housing, the Danish way

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speaker:

  • Solveig Raberg Tingey

    Solveig Raberg Tingey
    The Danish Social Housing Sector

Chair:

  • Fayann Simpson

    Fayann Simpson
    L&Q

Experiences with Housing First

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Joanne Prestidge

    Joanne Prestidge
    Homeless Link

  • Debra Hertzberg
    Homeless Link

Chair:

  • Sarah-Jane Gay

    Sarah-Jane Gay
    National Housing Federation

3:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Nkosana Mthimkhulu

    Nkosana Mthimkhulu
    Nottingham Community Housing Association

  • Holly Dagnall

    Holly Dagnall
    Nottingham Community Housing Association

Chair:

  • Kelly Henderson

    Kelly Henderson
    Domestic Abuse Housing Alliance

Replacing Section 106

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speaker:

  • Reuben Young

    Reuben Young
    Network Homes

Chair:

  • Nikki Knowles
    National Housing Federation

5:00pm

Duration: 4 hours

Location: Barbican conservatory

9:25am

Day two

Duration: 25 minutes

Location: Insights stage

11:30am

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speakers:

  • Jay Mistry
    Building Better

  • Nathan Cronk

    Nathan Cronk
    Livewest

  • Tim Willcocks
    RHP

11:40am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Charles Campion
    2020 Visions

Chair:

  • Dave Smith
    National Housing Federation

12:20pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speakers:

  • Kevin Bolt

    Kevin Bolt
    BPHA

  • Fiona Fletcher-Smith

    Fiona Fletcher-Smith
    L&Q

  • Sarah Greenwood
    Homes England

  • Kris Krasnowski

    Kris Krasnowski
    Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Chair:

  • Sarah Finnegan

    Sarah Finnegan
    National Housing Federation

1:00pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Kelsey Walker

    Kelsey Walker
    Savills

  • Aaron Keyte

    Aaron Keyte
    Savills

Sponsored by:

1:10pm

In conversation with the strategic partners

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speaker:

  • Jackie Jacob

    Jackie Jacob
    Homes England

Chair:

  • Harriet Danby Platt

    Harriet Danby Platt
    Home Group

2:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speakers:

  • Stephanie Harrison

    Stephanie Harrison
    Regenda

  • Neil McInroy

    Neil McInroy
    CLES

  • Mary Parsons
    Places for People

  • Sue Spicer
    Castle Vale

Chair:

  • Katie Teasdale

    Katie Teasdale
    National Housing Federation

Revolutionising customer experience at Sovereign

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Aasia Nisar

    Aasia Nisar
    Sovereign

  • Clare Muscutt

    Clare Muscutt
    CMXperience

Chair:

  • Nikki Knowles
    National Housing Federation

2:45pm

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speakers:

  • Gemma Bourne
    Big Society Capital

  • Anna Shiel
    Big Society Capital

Chair:

  • Will Jeffwitz

    Will Jeffwitz
    National Housing Federation

3:20pm

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Insights stage

Speakers:

  • Andrew Bailie

    Andrew Bailie
    Social Bite

  • Angela Linton

    Angela Linton
    Hillcrest

Chair:

  • Bekah Ryder
    National Housing Federation

Housing associations’ financial capacity to meet the challenges of the next decade

Duration: 30 minutes

Speakers:

  • John Barnes

    John Barnes
    Savills

  • Andy Smith

    Andy Smith
    Savills

  • Steve Sze

    Steve Sze
    Savills

Chair:

  • Cathy Osbourne

    Cathy Osbourne
    Savills

Sponsored by:

5:00pm

Duration: 1 hour

6:00pm

11:25am

Day one

Can for-profits provide the additionality needed to solve the housing crisis?

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Speakers corner

Speakers:

  • Helen Collins

    Helen Collins
    Savills

  • Rob Beiley
    Trowers & Hamlins

  • Brian Ham

    Brian Ham
    Homes Group

  • Ben Denton
    L&G Affordable Homes

11:30am

Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes

Location: Housing Futures

12:45pm

Duration: 25 minutes

Location: Speakers corner

Speakers:

  • Jenny Osbourne

    Jenny Osbourne
    TPAS

  • Richard Wilkinson

    Richard Wilkinson
    Accent Housing

1:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Housing Futures

2:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Housing Futures

Speakers:

  • Trina Chakravarti

    Trina Chakravarti

  • Claire Dovey
    Cheltenham Borough Homes

  • Laura Wood
    North Star

  • Angela Ellis

    Angela Ellis
    Just One

  • Ross Powell
    The Good Food Bag

3:00pm

Location: Housing Futures

Speaker:

  • Dave Allan
    ?What If!

5:00pm

Duration: 4 hours

Location: Barbican conservatory

11:30am

Day two

How do we build public support for social housing?

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Speakers corner

Speaker:

  • Rhys Moore

    Rhys Moore
    National Housing Federation

11:40am

Duration: 1 hour 5 minutes

Location: Housing Futures

12:30pm

How many slaves are you housing?

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Speakers corner

Speakers:

  • Sir Peter Fahy
    Plus Dane

  • Diana Thorogood
    Housing for Women

1:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Housing Futures

Speaker:

  • Sarah Weller

    Sarah Weller
    ?What If! London

2:00pm

Duration: 1 hour 40 minutes

Location: Housing Futures

2:50pm

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Speakers corner

Speakers:

  • Jo Barrett

    Jo Barrett
    Thrive Homes

  • Alison Muir

    Alison Muir
    Peabody

Chair:

  • Sue Ramsden

    Sue Ramsden
    National Housing Federation

5:00pm

Duration: 1 hour

6:00pm