Explore the programme for the National Housing Summit 2023.
8:30am
Onsite registration and Knowledge Fair opens
8:45am
Early door session
Duration: 8:50am - 9:50am
Location: Room: Hackathon space in Knowledge Fair (Limited capacity – Future Housing Leader delegates priority)
Speaker:
-
Kate Turner
Motivational Leadership
10:00am
Duration: 15 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speaker:
-
Kate Henderson
National Housing Federation
10:15am
Chair’s opening remarks
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Chair:
-
Lewis Goodall
LBC and The News Agents podcast
10:20am
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speaker:
-
Rachel Maclean MP
Minister of State, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
10:55am
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speakers:
-
Alastair Campbell
-
Isabel Hardman
The Spectator -
Robert Ford
University of Manchester
11:45am
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speakers:
-
Dr Charlotte Carpenter
Karbon Homes -
Ben Shimshon
Thinks Insight & Strategy -
Rhys Moore
National Housing Federation -
Osama Bhutta
Shelter
12:30pm
Duration: 30 minutes
12:30pm
Sessions
Duration: 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speaker:
-
Rabina Khan
Chair:
Claudia Esseen-Jayes
National Housing Federation
Duration: 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Location: Room: Hackathon space in Knowledge Fair
1:00pm
Breakout sessions – please select one option
Duration: 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speakers:
-
Dr Alan Whitehead MP
-
Sian Berry
Camden Borough Councillor -
Rose Bean
Abri
Chair:
-
Kate Henderson
National Housing Federation
Duration: 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 3
Speakers:
-
Ozzie Clarke-Binns
A2Dominion, Trustee, RNIB and Board Advisor, Entelechy Academy -
Sade Koiki
Poplar HARCA -
Professor Bobby Duffy
The Policy Institute, King's College London
Chair:
-
Sarauniya Shehu
National Housing Federation
Duration: 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 1
Speakers:
-
Catherine Ryder
PlaceShapers -
Peter Freeman CBE
Homes England -
Mark Washer
Sovereign
Chair:
-
Andrew Carter
Centre for Cities
Duration: 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Location: Room: Hall 4
Speakers:
-
Alistair Smyth
National Housing Federation -
Elly Hoult
Peabody Trust
1:45pm
Duration: 1 hour
2:00pm
Lunch sessions
Duration: 2:00pm - 2:40pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 1
Speakers:
-
Kathy Thomas
Northern Housing Consortium -
Steve Mackenzie
Heartwarming Homes Tenant Advisory Group -
Dominic Ridley-Moy
The Behaviour Change Network -
Joanna Charlton
PlaceShapers
Chair:
-
Kevin Garvey
National Housing Federation
Duration: 2:00pm - 2:35pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speaker:
-
Elizabeth Rowland
Head of Partnership, Insights and Performance, Octavia and Co-Chair: DAHA London Regional Group /NHF Domestic Abuse Core Group Member
Chair:
-
Alison Inman
Saffron Housing Trust
2:45pm
Breakout sessions – please select one option
Duration: 2:45pm - 3:30pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 1
Speakers:
-
Kate Dodsworth
Regulator of Social Housing -
Richard Blakeway
Housing Ombudsman
Chair:
-
Alistair Smyth
National Housing Federation
Duration: 2:45pm - 3:30pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speakers:
-
Tim Weightman
Places for People -
Catherine Raynsford
The Hyde Group -
Gemma Bell
Devonshires -
Yvonne Castle
Greater Manchester Housing Providers
Chair:
-
Kate Warburton
National Housing Federation
Duration: 2:45pm - 3:30pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 3
Speakers:
-
Merron Simpson
The Health Creation Alliance -
Phil Hope
Brunelcare -
Sarah Walter
ICS Network
Chair:
Suzannah Young
National Housing Federation
Duration: 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: Room: Hackathon space in Knowledge Fair
Speakers:
-
Matthew Bailes
Paradigm Housing -
Clare Gilligan
Orbit -
Martyn Hale
Trent and Dove -
Aisha Cuthbert
Riverside -
Anita Khan
Tower Hamlets Community Housing -
Matt Rhodes
The Hyde Group -
Sarah Finnegan
National Housing Federation
3:30pm
Duration: 30 minutes
Duration: 3:30pm - 4:00pm
Location: Room: Hackathon space in Knowledge Fair
4:05pm
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speaker:
-
Matthew Pennycook MP
4:55pm
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speakers:
-
Dr Neil Churchill OBE
NHS England -
Linda Moir
Former Virgin Atlantic director of customer service and head of event services, London Olympics -
Sue Shirt
Stonewater
5:25pm
Chair’s closing remarks and end of day one
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Chair:
-
Lewis Goodall
LBC and The News Agents podcast
5:30pm
7:00pm
Duration: 7:00pm - 11:00pm
Location: Pitcher & Piano, 11 Brindley Place, Birmingham, B1 2HP
7:30am
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Meet at ICC Brindley Place doors
8:00am
Registration and Knowledge Fair opens
8:10am
Breakfast sessions
Duration: 08:20am - 09:05am
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 3
Speakers:
-
Sarah Jones
Anchor -
Sue Sutton
Salix Homes
Duration: 08:20am - 09:05am
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 1
Speakers:
-
Daz Chauhan
Housemark -
Sandra Coleing
Stockport Homes -
Peter Jackson
Outra
Chair:
-
Emma Robinson-Hodges
National Housing Federation
Duration: 08:20am - 09:00am
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speaker:
-
Chris Jones
HomeLINK
Chair:
Annie Owens
National Housing Federation
9:10am
Opening remarks from the chair
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Chair:
-
Lewis Goodall
LBC and The News Agents podcast
9:15am
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speakers:
-
Cllr Asher Craig
Bristol City Council -
Khalid Mair
Imani Housing Co-operative -
Stacy Johnson MBE
University of Nottingham
10:00am
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speakers:
-
Cllr Anthony Okereke
Royal Borough of Greenwich -
Polly Mackenzie
University of the Arts London and Commissioner, UK Urban Future Commission -
Sem Moema
Greater London Authority -
Ryan Shorthouse
Bright Blue
10:45am
Duration: 30 minutes
10:45am
Sessions
Duration: 10:45am - 11:15am
Location: Room: Hackathon space in Knowledge Fair
Duration: 10:50am - 11:10am
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speaker:
-
James Green
Eastlight Homes
11:15am
Breakout sessions – please select your option
Duration: 11:15am - 11:45am
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 1
Speaker:
-
Kevin Brady
Rochdale Boroughwide Housing
Chair:
-
Tabitha Kassem
Heylo Housing
Duration: 11:15am - 12:00pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speakers:
-
Tracey Gore
Steve Biko Housing Association -
Kate Henderson
National Housing Federation -
Gavin Smart
Chartered Institute of Housing -
Neal Wylde
Tenant Advisory Panel for Together with Tenants
Chair:
-
Rhys Moore
National Housing Federation
Duration: 11:15am - 12:00pm
Location: Room: Hall 4
Speakers:
-
Dame Meg Hillier MP
-
Anita Khan
Tower Hamlets Community Housing -
Heidi Allen
CHS Group
Chair:
-
Marie Chadwick
National Housing Federation
Duration: 11:15am - 12:00pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 3
Speaker:
-
Mark Pragnell
Pragmatix Advisory
Chair:
-
Sarah Finnegan
National Housing Federation
12:00pm
Duration: 1 hour
12:00pm
Lunch sessions
Duration: 12:00pm - 12:45pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 1
Speakers:
-
Andy Street CBE
Mayor of the West Midlands -
Helen Simpson OBE
York and North Yorkshire LEP -
Danny Dorling
University of Oxford
Chair:
-
Bronwen Rapley
Onward Homes
Duration: 12:15pm - 12:55pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speakers:
-
Heather Thomas
Sapphire Independent Housing -
Hugh Owen
Riverside -
Holly Dagnall
Nottingham Community Housing Association
Chair:
Suzannah Young
National Housing Federation
1:00pm
Breakout sessions – please select your option
Duration: 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 1
Speakers:
-
Fiona MacGregor
Regulator of Social Housing -
Fiona Fletcher-Smith
L&Q and Chair G15 -
Jesse Fajemisin
Mount Green and NHF’s Smaller Housing Association Network
Chair:
-
Simon Nunn
National Housing Federation
Duration: 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Location: Room: Hall 4
Speakers:
-
Victor da Cunha
Curo -
Jamie Ratcliff
Network Homes -
Cara Pacitti
Resolution Foundation
Chair:
-
Alistair Smyth
National Housing Federation
Duration: 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speakers:
-
Emma Haddad
St Mungo’s -
Sacha Romanovitch OBE
Fair4all Finance and Levelling Up Advisory Council -
Martin Collett
English Rural
Chair:
-
Robert Booth
The Guardian
Duration: 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 3
Speakers:
-
Richard Moriarty
Civil Aviation Authority -
Ruth Davison
Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association
Chair:
-
Victoria Moffett
National Housing Federation
1:55pm
Breakout sessions – please select your option
Duration: 1:55pm - 2:40pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 1
Speakers:
-
Selvin Brown MBE
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero -
Sarah Jones
Anchor -
John Ghader
Prima Group
Chair:
-
Kevin Garvey
National Housing Federation
Duration: 1:55pm - 2:40pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 3
Speakers:
Nathaniel Braithwaite
Network Homes-
Christine Kiwanuka
Network Homes -
Deborah Stuart
Grand Union Housing Group -
Andy Bell
Centre for Mental Health
Chair:
-
Maggie Galliers CBE
Duration: 1:55pm - 2:40pm
Location: Room: Knowledge stage 2
Speakers:
-
Wendy Evans-Hendrick
Orwell Housing Association -
Ijay Onyechi
Peabody and Vice Chair, EDI in Housing Member Group -
Tristan Carlyon
National Housing Federation
Chair:
-
Victor da Cunha
Curo
Duration: 1:55pm - 2:55pm
Location: Room: Hackathon space in Knowledge Fair
Speakers:
-
Matthew Bailes
Paradigm Housing -
Clare Gilligan
Orbit -
Martyn Hale
Trent and Dove -
Aisha Cuthbert
Riverside -
Anita Khan
Tower Hamlets Community Housing -
Sarah Finnegan
National Housing Federation
2:35pm
Duration: 30 minutes
3:10pm
Duration: 20 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speaker:
-
Clive Betts MP
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Select Committee and Labour MP for Sheffield South East
3:30pm
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Speakers:
-
Clive Betts MP
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Select Committee and Labour MP for Sheffield South East -
Councillor Shaun Davies
Local Government Association -
Kate Henderson
National Housing Federation
4:10pm
Closing remarks
Duration: 10 minutes
Location: Room: Hall 1 (main stage)
Chair:
-
Lewis Goodall
LBC and The News Agents podcast