Explore the programme for the National Housing Summit 2021. Across four days, you'll have access to more content, more speakers and a greater number of perspectives than ever before. Check out the full speaker line-up here.

8:30am

The economic outlook: from crisis to growth

9:10am

Chair’s opening remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

9:20am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Paul Johnson

    Paul Johnson
    Institute for Fiscal Studies (IFS)

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

9:50am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Helen Barnard

    Helen Barnard
    The Joseph Rowntree Foundation

  • Paul Johnson

    Paul Johnson
    Institute for Fiscal Studies (IFS)

  • Sarah Sands

    Sarah Sands
    Bright Blue

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

10:35am

Duration: 10 minutes

10:45am

Update from the regulator

Duration: 50 minutes

Speaker:

  • Fiona MacGregor

    Fiona MacGregor
    Regulator of Social Housing

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

11:35am

Duration: 10 minutes

11:45am

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Ralph Facey

    Ralph Facey
    Abri

  • James Green

    James Green
    Eastlight Homes

  • Jahanara Rajkoomar

    Jahanara Rajkoomar
    Metropolitan Thames Valley

  • Kevin Ruth

    Kevin Ruth
    Together Housing Group

Chair:

  • Katie Teasdale

    Katie Teasdale
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Valerie Oldfield

    Valerie Oldfield
    Together With Tenants

  • James Tickell

    James Tickell
    Campbell Tickell

  • Mark Henderson

    Mark Henderson
    Home Group

Chair:

  • Catherine Ryder

    Catherine Ryder
    National Housing Federation

12:25pm

Duration: 55 minutes

1:20pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Julie Doyle
    Longhurst Group

  • Hayley Charlesworth
    Harry’s Pals

Chair:

  • Becky Slack

    Becky Slack
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Paul Hackett

    Paul Hackett
    Optivo

  • Stani Milcheva

    Stani Milcheva
    The Bartlett School of Construction & Project Management

Chair:

  • Jamie Ratcliff

    Jamie Ratcliff
    Network Homes

2:00pm

Duration: 10 minutes

2:10pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Martin Clemmit
    Zurich Insurance

Sponsored by:

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Joanna Bouloux

    Joanna Bouloux
    Devonshires

  • Kris Kelliher

    Kris Kelliher
    Devonshires

  • David Kemp
    Procure Plus

Chair:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

2:50pm

Duration: 10 minutes

3:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tracey Gore
    Steve Biko Housing Association

  • Lord Woolley
    Race Disparity Unit Advisory Group

  • Dr Halima Begum
    Runnymede Trust

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

3:40pm

Chair’s closing remarks and end of day one

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

8:30am

Sector ambitions and government policy

9:10am

Chair’s opening remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

9:20am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Lord John Bird MBE

    Lord John Bird MBE
    The Big Issue

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

9:50am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • James Frayne

    James Frayne
    Public First

  • Lord Bob Kerslake

    Lord Bob Kerslake
    Peabody Trust and Peabody South East

  • Clare Miller

    Clare Miller
    Clarion Housing Group

  • Shaun Bailey

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

10:35am

Duration: 10 minutes

10:45am

Duration: 50 minutes

11:35am

Duration: 10 minutes

11:45am

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • David Bogle

    David Bogle
    Hightown Housing Association

  • Charlotte Murray
    South Yorkshire Housing Association

Chair:

  • Becky Slack

    Becky Slack
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Richard Blakeway

    Richard Blakeway
    Housing Ombudsman

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

12:25pm

Break and networking

Duration: 55 minutes

12:30pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Lucy Adams
    Disruptive HR

Chair:

  • Aileen Evans

    Aileen Evans
    CIH, Grand Union Housing Group

1:20pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Rachel Byrne

    Rachel Byrne
    Chartered Institute of Housing

  • Vic Rayner

    Vic Rayner
    National Care Forum

  • Mark Trewin
    Department of Health and Social Care

Chair:

  • Patrick Vernon

    Patrick Vernon
    Social Commentator, campaigner and cultural historian

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Jane Trevithick

    Jane Trevithick
    Anthony Collins Solicitors

  • Stuart Evans
    Anthony Collins

Sponsored by:

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Rory Cramer
    Homeviews

Chair:

  • Jo Allen

    Jo Allen
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

2:00pm

Duration: 10 minutes

2:10pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Peter Taylor
    Watford Borough Council

Chair:

  • Jess Mullins

    Jess Mullins
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Torsten Bell

    Torsten Bell
    Resolution Foundation

Chair:

  • Catherine Ryder

    Catherine Ryder
    National Housing Federation

2:50pm

Duration: 10 minutes

3:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Steve Douglas

    Steve Douglas
    St. Mungo's

  • Ben Everitt MP

    Ben Everitt MP
    All-Party Parliamentary Group for Housing Market and Housing Delivery

  • Polly Neate

    Polly Neate
    Shelter

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

3:40pm

Chair’s closing remarks and end of day two

Speaker:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

5:00pm

Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes

Speakers:

  • Jon Lord

  • Alison Inman

    Alison Inman
    Saffron Housing Trust and Eastlight Community Homes

8:30am

Rebuilding community resilience

9:10am

Chair’s opening remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

9:20am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Rt Hon Robert Jenrick MP

    Rt Hon Robert Jenrick MP
    Housing, Communities and Local Government

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

9:50am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Antonia Bance
    Trades Union Congress

  • Siân Berry

    Siân Berry
    The Green Party

  • Joe Shalam

    Joe Shalam
    Centre for Social Justice

  • Sally-Ann Hart MP

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

10:35am

Duration: 10 minutes

10:45am

Duration: 50 minutes

11:35am

Duration: 10 minutes

11:45am

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Yvonne Davies

    Yvonne Davies
    Scrutiny and Empowerment Partners

  • Anne-Marie Bancroft

    Anne-Marie Bancroft
    Salix Homes

  • Charlotte Boardman

    Charlotte Boardman
    Salix Homes

  • Jason Marland

    Jason Marland
    Salix Homes

  • Tracey Tucker
    Yorkshire Housing

Chair:

  • Fleur Priest-Stephens

    Fleur Priest-Stephens
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Gavin Smart
    Chartered Institute of Housing

Chair:

  • Simon Nunn

    Simon Nunn
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Tony Moore
    Vantage UAV

Chair:

  • Emma Robinson-Hodges

    Emma Robinson-Hodges
    National Housing Federation

12:25pm

Duration: 55 minutes

1:20pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Nigel Wilson

    Nigel Wilson
    Gentoo Group

  • Cath Green
    Greater Manchester Combined Authority

  • Tracy Brabin MP

Chair:

  • Sean Anstee

    Sean Anstee
    Trafford Housing Trust

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Rachael Smart
    PA Housing

  • Sally-Anne Underhill
    PA Housing

Chair:

  • Alison Inman

    Alison Inman
    Saffron Housing Trust and Eastlight Community Homes

2:00pm

Duration: 10 minutes

2:10pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Paul Dennett

    Paul Dennett
    Salford City Council

  • Sasha Deepwell

    Sasha Deepwell
    Irwell Valley

  • Luchia Fitzgerald
    Irwell Valley Homes

Chair:

  • Ciaran Tully
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Maxine Espley

    Maxine Espley
    Accord Housing Association

  • Sara Woodall

    Sara Woodall
    Accord Housing Association

Chair:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Chair:

  • Eve McMahon

    Eve McMahon
    National Housing Federation

2:50pm

Duration: 10 minutes

3:00pm

In conversation with Baroness Diana Warwick

Duration: 25 minutes

Speaker:

  • Diana Warwick

    Diana Warwick
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

3:45am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Thangam Debbonnaire

    Thangam Debbonnaire
    Labour Party

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

4:05pm

Chair’s closing remarks and end of day three

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

8:30am

A vision for the next decade

9:10am

Chair's opening remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

9:20am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Lord Martin Callanan

    Lord Martin Callanan
    Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

9:50am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Philip Dunne MP
    Environmental Audit Committee

  • Lord Richard Best

    Lord Richard Best
    Affordable Housing Commission

  • Julie Hirogoyen

    Julie Hirogoyen
    UK Green Building Council

  • David Cowans

    David Cowans
    Places for People

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC

10:35am

Duration: 10 minutes

10:45am

Duration: 50 minutes

11:35am

Duration: 10 minutes

11:45am

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Professor Dave Snowden

    Professor Dave Snowden
    Cognitive Edge and the Centre for Applied Complexity at the University of Wales

  • Shruti Bhargava

    Shruti Bhargava
    Unity Housing

Chair:

  • Bethan Buck

    Bethan Buck
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Melissa Mean

    Melissa Mean
    We Can Make

  • Rosanna Vitiello

    Rosanna Vitiello
    The Place Bureau and PlaceLabs

  • Orna Rosenfeld

    Orna Rosenfeld

Chair:

  • Trina Chakravarti

    Trina Chakravarti

12:25pm

Duration: 55 minutes

1:20pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Joanne Stewart

    Joanne Stewart
    Optivo

  • Jerome Williams
    Sovereign Housing

Chair:

  • Fayann Simpson
    L&Q

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • John Verge

    John Verge
    Golden Lane Housing

  • Bernie Keenan
    Progress Group

  • Rachel Byrne

    Rachel Byrne
    Chartered Institute of Housing

  • Joe Need
    Places for People

Chair:

  • Becky Slack

    Becky Slack
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Martin Jervis
    Q-Bot

Chair:

  • Will Jeffwitz

    Will Jeffwitz
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

2:00pm

Duration: 10 minutes

2:10pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • David Hannon
    Rooftop Housing Group

  • Boris Worrall

    Boris Worrall
    Rooftop Housing Group

Chair:

  • Catherine Ryder

    Catherine Ryder
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Lindsay Herbert

    Lindsay Herbert
    Digital Transformation

Chair:

  • Sarah Finnegan

    Sarah Finnegan
    National Housing Federation

2:50pm

Duration: 10 minutes

3:00pm

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Lord Bob Kerslake

    Lord Bob Kerslake
    Peabody Trust and Peabody South East

3:30pm

Closing speech from Kate Henderson

Duration: 10 minutes

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

3:40pm

Chair’s closing remarks and end of the conference

Chair:

  • Mark Easton

    Mark Easton
    BBC